Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting email from Ipad automatically opens and marks next message as 'read'

Posted on 2014-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
2,072 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
I have an user that is deleting emails from his Ipad (using the apple mail app) and whether he swipes and deletes the message or highlights the message and hits the delete icon in the upper right corner it will automatically highlight the next message and remove the "unread" bullet next to the message. This is version 7.1

1st question - is this normal?
2nd question - is there any way around this? i've researched this and there are a few suggestion for this, but they appear to be pertaining to a different device instead of an Ipad (suggest right clicking etc).
0
Comment
Question by:eagle3344
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sam Sawalhi
ID: 40028140
You can't prevent the mail app from opening the next email in line in the preview list when you delete an email below it, but you can do this (The only workaround)

Swipe your finger like your drawing a line thru it across the title line preview in the inbox and the delete button will appear. You then hit delete and it is gone.

It appears that it doesn't open the email. Makes you have to look at all emails and delete what you want to before viewing others but at least its something.

Thank you,
Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 40028199
hi sam...thanks for the comment.

i've tried to swipe the email and if the email is at the top of the page (latest email) then it doesn't open another email, but if it isn't then it will automatically open the next email.

Is this "working as designed"?

This is for the president of our company so i'd like to make sure i don't lie to him and tell him there is no one to get around this.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Sawalhi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40028216
I just ran into the same issue, and couldn't find a solution using Apple mail.
I'm sorry :)

Possibly a different mail app will resolve this issue, I will let you know if I find one that will work.

Thank you,
Sam Sawalhi
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 40028231
thanks sam! just confirming that you are having the same issue helps me to know i'm not overlooking something obvious.

i appreciate the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 40029848
Anyone else have an idea on this? I have a hard time believing i'm the only one that has come across this.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 40044376
eagle3344.

> 1st question - is this normal?
     Yes, this is the normal behavior of Apple mail regardless of platform.

> 2nd question - is there any way around this? i've researched this and there are a few suggestion for this, but they appear to be pertaining to a different device instead of an Ipad (suggest right clicking etc).
     There is NOT a way around it if you use Apple mail. You may be able to find another email app that doesn't have that behavior (here's a list of some of the best: http://www.imore.com/best-mail-apps-ipad-mailbox-evomail-mymail-and-more). On other iOS hardware (Macs, whether desktop or laptop, in other words), you can get to a terminal window and issue commands that change this behavior. I don't know if, on a jailbroken iPad, those commands would work. Also on a Mac, you can hold the Option key and hit delete, but even with an external keyboard on an iPad, this will not work.

Sorry, but I hope this info helps.
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 40044509
Thanks LHerrou...i was figuring this might be the case that this is normal behaviour. I appreciate the confirmation.
0