Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Database Backup Verification?

Posted on 2014-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Hi,
My question is about backing up Exchange Server databases. I am running Exchange Server 2013, using Windows Backup to backup the databases.

I am wondering about verifying the backup copies of the database. Whats the best way to do this, is there a Microsoft tool, 3rd party tool that can check the database and make sure it is in a healthy condition.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:carloc
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Sawalhi
Sam Sawalhi earned 750 total points
ID: 40028113
Hi,

please read below!

when you use Windows Server backup to backup exchange it does verify if the DB is healthy otherwise backup will fail.
or you can use CHKSGFILES API in Exchange 2013 to validate backup integrity
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb204049%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx


During the backup operation, a consistency check of the Exchange data files is run to make sure that the files are in a good state and can be used for recovery. If the consistency check succeeds, Exchange data is available for recovery from that backup. If the consistency check fails, the Exchange data isn't available for recovery. Windows Server Backup runs the consistency check on the snapshot taken for the backup. As a result, before copying files from the snapshot to backup media, the consistency of the backup is known, and the user is notified of the consistency check results.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876854%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

I hope this helps1

Thank you,
Sam
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 750 total points
ID: 40028151
To verify the exchange database, restore the database from backup to alternate location and check the database state whether it is clean or dirty shutdown. The database should be clean for the recovery.

Please refer to the below link from http://technet.microsoft.com

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/dd876864(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carloc
ID: 40038757
Thanks for your advice. I will build an exchange server in a lab environment and test database recovery there.
0