Solved

Help with If(AND(MID( formula

Posted on 2014-04-28
8
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
IF(AND(MID(A5,4,1)="B",if(MID(A5,5="R","yes","no")))

not working but must be close?  If the 4 character in cell a5 is B and the 5 character is R, return yes, for not return no
0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
IF(AND(MID(A5,4,1)="B",MID(A5,5,1)="R"),"yes","no")
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Or, simpler:
IF(MID(A5, 4, 2)="BR", "yes", "no")
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
Comment Utility
Wouldn't it be easier to just use:

=IF(MID(A5,4,2)="BR","yes","no")

Flyster
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
You're welcome. Glad I could help!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
Comment Utility
@ Dan:
Sorry. I forgot to refresh before posting! No points here.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
Comment Utility
=IF(AND(MID(A5,4,1)="B",MID(A5,5,1)="R"),"yes","no")
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
@Flyster: No worries, I do that all the time. You were only 98 seconds late.
MacroShadow, on the other hand... :)
0