Solved

Migrating from Windows 2003 to Windows 2012 and Exchange 2013 and Macintosh Computers

Posted on 2014-04-28
8
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-16
We are on Windows 2003 servers with Exchange 2003. Would it be best to migrate to Windows 2012 with Exchange 2010 or go to Exchange 2013. The Macs have Mountain Lion/Mavericks installed and currently use Entourage 2008. Could we continue using Entourage 2008 with Exchange 2013 or should we move to Outlook 2011 and Exchange 2013? Are there any issues in using Outlook 2011 and Exchange 2013?
0
Comment
Question by:mail2clk
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 334 total points
ID: 40028197
Hi. There is no direct upgrade path between 2003 and 2013. You must go to 2010 first.

Once at 2013, you can use some versions of Entourage 2008. Entourage 2008 RTM is not supported. Check this TechNet Article. I would recommend looking at Outlook 2011 for Mac.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 166 total points
ID: 40028210
Just to make it more precise:
There is no direct upgrade from exchnage 2003 to exchange 2013. You need to migrate to Exchange 2010 Sp3 and then you can mrigrate to Exchange 2013.
The OS doesn't matter, at least not for Exchange.

Exchange 2013 supports all kind of clients, but with limited functionality. The older clients do not support all of the funtionality of Exchnage 2013, but you can even use Outlook 2003 with Exchnage 2013. Install the latestst CU / SP for Exchange 2013 to make sur eto avoid some trouble with older versions as well as iPad, iPhones etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmurray-vb
ID: 40028217
There IS direct upgrade path between EX2003 and EX2013, but you must use a 3rd party tool to do so.    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gm7riKo6JW0  (demo)   http://www.codetwo.com/blog/migrating-exchange-2003-straight-to-exchange-2013/   (product page)  

Entourage 2008 will work with the RTM caveat.   Outlook 2011 for Mac is no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 40028229
The company carrying out the upgrade will be upgrading to 2010 then to 2013. Would you be able to clarify the RTM Caveat?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40028230
bmurray, this is not entirely correct. CodeTwo will directly upgrade you to 2013, but create a brand new domain in the process. Not many people want that.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 334 total points
ID: 40028233
Hey mail2clk. Its just unsupported. Check that TechNet article I posted. If you expand the "Supported Clients" section it has a note regarding 2008 RTM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 40028243
Thanks Gareth. Does Outlook 2011 run smoothly with Exchange 2013? Is there any special configurations we should be aware of?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40028246
Yea it runs great. In fact Microsoft recommends Outlook 2011 for Mac with regard to 2013.
0