Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql server 2005 on linux

Posted on 2014-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
using php on windows server 2008 because pdo to sql server 2005

could I switch to linux

does linux have sql server 2005
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 40028235
No, all versions of SQL Server only run on Windows.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 668 total points
ID: 40028241
Technically, you can run SQL Server on Linux using wine, but I'm pretty sure that will upset the MS people.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 40028356
Linux has good support for MySQL.  You can use the MySQLi or PDO extensions.

PDO has these drivers:
http://php.net/manual/en/pdo.drivers.php

I agree with DaveBaldwin - better to stick to Windows if you have a Microsoft database.  But I also prefer LAMP hosting and find that it seems to have less friction than the Windows versions of these web-app things.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40028432
ok, sql server is only windows (or vm of windows)

thanks
0