?
Solved

Ink Toner for HP LaserJet CP5520

Posted on 2014-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
I can simply Google and find a hot deal on ink
Can someone recommand a place to that they use for toner purchase?

HP.com pricing is getting pretty high, at $395 a pop..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40028317
There are a lot of thirt party producer of ink and toner for HP devices. The point is more to find a producer for replacement parts than a dealer.

Some companies offer toner and ink as a direct replacement for HP devices. Other comanies offer just refurbised or refilled cartushes.

Quality may vary but i would recommend named well known producers of such components. There are some companies, which offer cheap replacements and you run into chep results. Even be carefully with warrant, as HP denies warrantiy if you use non HP components. So, don't choose the cheapest ones. choose a reliable one. Bad replacements can destroy your device.

I can give you only some recommendations for my country (Germany)  and from the warrant perspective only really recommended, if you skip the warrant aspect or if the devide is aout of warrant anywhere.

As long as the device is insie the warrant period, better to use original parts or really reliable producers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 40028808
you could consider getting toner refills and doing it yourself. info here:
http://123refills.net/cic/eg/tonerprinter.php?printer=HP+LaserJet+Enterprise+CP5520+color

There are youtubes to illustrate this too
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40031256
These days of electronics for value added - own preference for face to face dealing, lend to my recommend to go to local store, some potential for support, lack of fees for delivery or scheduling issue for personal time for pickup, error handling, try (an economical) office. store.

OTOH, this also means applying a 'do not wait', I let my HP set too long (a presumption) for it refused to operate with the non-HP ink (false positive - or would that be a false negative - it really was original HP ink). Where its instructions were not helpful, I finally resolved that via lengthy override process described on internet (requiring connectivity - and user/owner time). This left it printing, but about as faint as it could be to confirm that it did print. By that time I'd already deferred to substituting a separate printer for overall economy and reliability. Reliability is relative.

In brief, I'd say: do not let much time elapse before completing replacement.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40038306
thanks
I'll stick with HP toner
0