Solved

Internet Download Manager

Posted on 2014-04-28
7
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
At your suggestion I switched to Internet Download Manager for my Windows 7 computer (running MS Internet Explorer).  The program has been working great, but all of a sudden it stopped working, giving me the following message:

IDM download error
Any idea what I can do to get it going again?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 40028383
Uninstall using Revo Uninstaller; restart; and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40028391
Thanks.  I don't know what Revo Uninstaller is.  Can I just use Windows, or is there something special about Revo?  Where do I get it?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40028393
Or try changing the IDM setting to download fewer files simultaneously. Lots of servers on sites are set to close out more than a set number of connections.  Each IDM download that's queued counts as a connection.  If the site only accepts two connections you could easily get disconnected.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40028400
Are you behind a firewall.  is it only one particular file you're having trouble with.  Anti-virus?  This may happen if a file you are attempting to download is infected by a virus and you have a security appliance in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40028408
I'm having trouble with all attempted video downloads, and nothing has changed in my security setup since it last worked perfectly (yesterday).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40028451
perhaps your download is being interrupted by the server because it is initiating too many Attempted downloads at the same time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40028455
I never tried more than one at a time, so that's not it.  Uninstalling and reinstalling the program seems to have fixed it, so we may never know what the problem was.  Thanks.
0