Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 cannot add Domain Controller to 2003 Enviorment

Posted on 2014-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hello:

I am running Windows Server 2003 Std, and I am adding a 2012 Server.  I am trying to add as an additional Domain Controller, however when I run the tool, it tells me that the current functional level is 2000 and requires 2003.  

When I go on the 2003 server, into Domains and Trusts, the current Functional Level is 2003.  

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:aaccessnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40028361
Please check the "Forest Functional Level"

 For Domain: Active Directory Users and Computers. Right click on your domain, raise domain functional level.

For Forest: Active Directory Sites and Trusts, right click active directory domains and trusts, raise forest level.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730985.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Recept
ID: 40028364
Also full details and limitations for domain controller versions on the domain and forest functional levels can be found at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0