Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Emails Not Sending Automatically

Posted on 2014-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
I have a user that claims his email get stuck in the outbox. he says it does not happen all of the time. Most of the time it sends and receives automatically just fine, then one email gets stuck and every email after that gets backed up, and if he neglects to hit send/receive the emails sit in the outbox. We are using a hosted exchange running on a 2010 exchange server. There are 7 other users not having the same issue and all users are setup the same parameters, so my thinking is that this is a machine level problem(Windows 7 64bit).

Any ideas on what could be causing this problem?

Thank you,  Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:NorCalRZR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Recept earned 1000 total points
ID: 40028386
Does the same problem occur from OWA? That's usually a good indicator as to whether the problem is local to Outlook or server side.


In the first instance it would be worth launching Outlook in safe mode, to ensure Outlook add-ons aren't causing the issue.

Start -> Run -> outlook.exe /safe

If that works then disable add-ins until you find the problematic one.


Secondly create a new Outlook profile from Control Panel -> Mail -> Show Profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorCalRZR
ID: 40028435
Thank you,

I will give these a try.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40028507
Most likely this user gets 'a lot' of emails. When this happens, a user's Outlook ".OST " file tends to grow rather large...much larger than the actual mail store on the server.
What happens sometimes when this .OST file is really big like this--is that when Outlook does not shut down properly, this large .OST becomes corrupted...typically, when this happens, you see Outlook saying that it's trying to 'repair' itself and takes forever to load.

Easy solution for this...exit out of Outlook, go into this folder:
( for Outlook 2010 on Win7)
then delete the .OST file**
C:\Users\UsersAcctName\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\UsersProfileName.ost

**Please make sure that you are deleting the .OST file...NOT the .PST
a .OST file is for offline file storage and is a type of cache file where .PST is an actual mail storage file type typically used for archives.

After this .OST file gets deleted, Outlook happily recreates a brand new clean .OST file with no problems...most problems, like the one you described, are solved after this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorCalRZR
ID: 40028521
Thank you for the prompt response.
0