Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How should I do it to change only iframe part if I choose from a menu?

Posted on 2014-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
I want to overcome a problem with JavaScript not working in MS Internet Explorer 11 by changing a menu to a pure html + css3 script.
In working with the code I ran into problem. When choosing a page in the menu I get that page up and showing.
With the JavaScript menu it changed only the iframe part of the page.
Is there a method to get that effect with pure html + css3?
0
Comment
Question by:lericson
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40028543
CSS3/HTML can not do that - you have to stick with javascript if you are wanting the change the source of an iframe.

But saying that using frames for your page content is so 1990's - think about changing your design.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 40028967
The commands to change the HTML contents (such as innerHTML) can only be activated with JS scripts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lericson
ID: 40040238
Thanks
0