Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HSRP between two Nexus 7000

Posted on 2014-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi Experts

I am looking for an advice and was hoping someone would give / guide me the right directions

we have two nexus 7009 configured together with vPC and Peer-Link , working just fine.

now we are planning in our design to connect our WAN router facing the MPLS side to connect directly to both nexus for high-availability

there are two ways

#1. Have the router two physical interfaces connect to both N7K with different ip subnet addresses. (which leaves me in a puzzle that which interface the router will use to send the traffic and to which N7K

#2. Configure HSRP between both N7K and have the router talk to the VIP to be able to communicate to which ever N7K is Active (for this part , how will I connect the router physically and how will the router communicate to the N7K

Lastly does it mean make any difference in doing above because both NEXUS are connected via vPC and Peer-Link is working.

Thanks In Advance
0
Comment
Question by:lomaree
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40029168
With #1, assuming the paths have the same cost, the router will install both routes in it's routing table and use both via the ECMP (Equal Cost MultiPath) hash.

The challenge with #2 is (as you point out) connecting the router to the two 7Ks. Since the router can't have two (layer 3) interfaces in the same network, you would have to use a single interface. And that would have to connect to one of the 7K's or an intermediate switch that would then connect to both 7K's.  Which adds a single point of failure.

Yes is does make a difference. I'm guessing that one of your motivations is redundancy.  And #2 doesn't offer as much as #1 because of the single points of failure.  Of course the router itself is a single point of failure.

So if it were me (and I'm thinking straight this early in the morning), I would go with option #1.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1002 total points
ID: 40030173
I have setup as #1 and it's working just fine and we are using OSPF for the routing.

Let me know if you need configuration assistance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lomaree
ID: 40030330
Thanks All

@infamus , if you do have #1 and it's working then I am assuming it would be the same way I had put it in words.

I would like to request you if you can share the configuration because I would like to know if you would have done anything to make change the ECMP for preference path.

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 1002 total points
ID: 40030399
Switch1 & 2

interface Ethernet1/2
  description WAN Router
  no switchport
  speed 1000
  duplex full
  no ip redirects
  ip address 10.x.x.x/30
  ip router ospf NAME area 0.0.0.0

Router

interface GigabitEthernet0/1
Description Switch1-eth1/2
 ip address 10.x.x.x 255.255.255.252
 ip flow ingress
 ip flow egress
 duplex full
 speed 1000
 media-type rj45
end

interface GigabitEthernet0/2
Description Switch2-eth1/2
 ip address 10.x.x.x 255.255.255.252
 ip flow ingress
 ip flow egress
 duplex full
 speed 1000
 media-type rj45
end

The route should be taken cared by OSPF by adding the interface IP to network statement.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 498 total points
ID: 40030406
NX-OS (like IOS), defaults to up to four equal cost paths in the routing table. So no further configuration is necessary.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40030521
yes, don is correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lomaree
ID: 40030768
Thanks you all
0