Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need CODEC PACK FOR AVI

Posted on 2014-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Please recommend a download along with the url for a codec pack that is most useful for avi files. I have a file that is an avi, but it will not play. I am using Windows 8 Pro edition on a Dell M4700 laptop workstation.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 600 total points
ID: 40028485
checkout k-lite... it's free and pretty all inclusive as far as codecs go.
http://www.codecguide.com/download_kl.htm
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 800 total points
ID: 40028535
As said K-Llite Codec Pack.
If you just want codecs for play back then basic codec pack will do.

http://www.codecguide.com/download_k-lite_codec_pack_basic.htm

More recommended is the VLC Media Player.

VLC is an excellent movie player. It has its own plugins for playing different movie formats, so it doesn't need any codecs to be installed and is a free and open source cross-platform multimedia player and framework that plays most multimedia files as well as DVD, Audio CD, VCD, and various streaming protocols.

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/index.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 600 total points
ID: 40028606
My first reaction when I saw the title was also to suggest VLC.  VLC is an excellent package.  You can also try X-Media Recode (the portable version) and even though the website is in German, the software can be in English.

http://www.xmedia-recode.de/en/download.html
0