Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database App with Wordpress Site

Posted on 2014-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I want to build a WordPress site, then add a php/MySQL database app that let's me do a custom design on the application keeping the look & feel of the Wordpress site.

Can someone refer me to a reference that shows how to do this and/or gives examples?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40028530
so, basically you want to create your own theme?  Wordpress is built using php/MySQL.  Are you trying to reinvent the wheel?  What is it you hope to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40029111
I found this book to be a useful introduction.
http://www.amazon.com/Wordpress-Beginners-Step---Step-Creating/dp/1490532471/

And there is the "horses's mouth" in the codex:
http://codex.wordpress.org/

You will want to learn about these things (terms of art in WP): posts, pages, plugins, widgets and themes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40029988
To Trenton Knew:

I probably did not pose the question correctly.

I am well aware that WordPress uses MySQL & php. I need to create a basic site in Wordpress, using a theme, building content & then add a customer scheduling function to that site.

For example, look at http://www.maidpro.com/. Note how you can find a maid service in your zip code. There is a custom database (or custom tables) behind this that contain all the maid providers & info about them. There is at least one customer table that houses the info about the customer provided when they fill out the form.

There is a backend admin capability where the site admin can add maid services. Update or modify data, delete providers, etc.

So I want to add these capabilities to a basic WordPress site.

Perhaps it’s simple & I’m overcomplicating it. I’m sort of sensing that the WordPress terminology for this MIGHT be a “plugin”.

Might that be correct?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trenton Knew earned 2000 total points
ID: 40030510
yep... probably appointments+ by wpmudev

https://premium.wpmudev.org/project/appointments-plus/

costs $19
0