Solved

space utilisation

Posted on 2014-04-28
11
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
My total size is 579Gb    
35.7  is free

Disk threshold 96%

How will reduce the utiliztion below 80%?

Any formula

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:vangogpeter
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40028531
du -hsc */
start with that

look for where the utilization is
you might have a lot of oracle logs or your databases have just grown very large
use that du command on other folders to see what's within
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40028541
>>How will reduce the utiliztion below 80%?

Delete unnecessary files, move files to another mount point or add space to the volume.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40028589
1) Check temp space/files
2) Look for backup kernels, and delete unnecessary ones.
3) As @Seth mentioned, look for excessive logs. Oracle is notorious for creating huge logs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40028593
If Oracle is creating Gigs of logs or trace files there are bigger issues.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 40028871
If Oracle is creating Gigs of logs or trace files there are bigger issues.
Yes yes yes: don't waste time curing the symptoms, get going and find the core problem & get rid of that instead ;-)
Have you checked, what exactly is using most of the disk?! Is it caused by the DB?!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40028963
Don't remove any files like that only.. .First check which all files are consuming space and then accordingly take the actions.

#find / -xdev -ls | sort -nr -k 7 | head

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40028969
35GB is still a lot of space
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40029198
Buy more disk?  Seems like the obvious answer.

With the size of today's drives, 80% is a pretty low threshold.  On a 1 terabyte drive, which is pretty common, you are saying that you want to waste 200G just because someone came up with a number?

What everyone else is suggesting is correct if your space is being used by files outside the database.  What if the space is being used within the database?  Is it normal usage or growth?  If so, you'll never delete space.

One thing that I would look at if the space is in the database is your temporary tablespace.  If autoextend is turned on and someone runs a bad query, it can eat up space very quickly.  You can create a new temporary tablespace and drop the old one if this is the case.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40029588
80% is a pretty low threshold

I've dealt with several system disasters over the years caused by DBAs pushing storage thresholds up too high rather than maintaining an adequate margin of safety.

80% is perfectly appropriate in most cases - and even more if a database has periods of rapid growth (I've seen systems that temporarily grew 10-20% during year-end processing, for example), or if the organization has a long procurement cycle.  

Setting a reasonable threshold is also a good protection against database overflow in the event of a runaway program, or a programmer or DBA making a typo and copying the wrong (giant) table.

Disk is too cheap, and the consequences of running out of space are far to great (in most production systems anyway) NOT maintain at least 20% free space.  

Do a careful risk assessment before increasing storage thresholds - and then don't do it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40029862
I have worked mostly in very large installations.  Disk is cheap there and provisioning of space can typically be done in a couple of days (less if there is an immediate need).  We had our systems planned out and the database drives where typically near 90% utilized.  Remember Oracle pre-allocates space, so we had plenty of free space within the database (and we did use an 80% threshold within the tablespaces).

Based on the question, I'm not sure whether we are talking about OS space, or space within the database, or OS space of database drives.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 40030686
First you need to determine which kind of files are using the most space.  Is this:
1. database files
2. log files
3. temporary files
4. backups
5. something else?

After you determine where most of the space is used, you can determine how to approach the problem.
0