Solved

convert to whitespace top of every page

Posted on 2014-04-28
10
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
using
adobe acrobat 11.0.06.70

I do not want to see page numbers or the top 10% of the each page of pdf

How can I convert to whitespace.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40028525
you could do this with adobe illustrator, or possibly acrobat pro.  Regular acrobat does not contain the tools necessary to make edits to the content like that
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40028776
I have acrobat pro
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 40028777
The easiest way is to print the file into another pdf using a smaller page size and using the "Actual size" option. This will effectively remove anything that does not fit into the new page size.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40029800
I do not understand actual size option
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 40029842
Print on smaller paper size
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40029901
Can i print to another pdf and save as a new pdf
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40029910
Of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40031186
I had more options on print screen
I chose 144% which covered page number

but when I print to pdf
new pdf is an image
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40031187
covers page number, but makes image

thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40031191
When printing a pdf made out of images, the resulting pdf will be made out of images. You will have to "Recognize text" again.

Glad I could help!
0