[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft publisher download

Posted on 2014-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I need to open a copy of Microsoft publisher that contains some photos that are needed for a web site. Where can Microsoft publisher be downloaded for free and safely so as to just do the simple job of opening the document ?
0
Comment
Question by:thuhue
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40028551
You can sign up for a month's free trial to Office 365 where you can download Publisher, open the file you need, then cancel the trial:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/microsoft-publisher-desktop-publishing-software-FX010048782.aspx

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuhue
ID: 40028557
Can the said process be repeated in the future ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40028563
Yes - just use a different email address each time you trial the software.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 40028565
You can open Publisher files with the LibreOffice "Draw" application, it's free.

https://www.libreoffice.org/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40028725
Microsoft Publisher is not free.   I'd be leery of that site.  

LibreOffice is free and will open and edit .PUB files.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40028879
Anything that doesn't come from a site with Microsoft in the main part of the URL I would be extremely wary of.

Sign up for the trial - it's Microsoft and 100% safe.
0