Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to get AD group member count for a group with more then 5000 users

Posted on 2014-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
5,945 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hi EE

I need to get the count for users in certain AD groups that have more then 10k users and neither of these options allow me to get the count . I don't want to modify the DC settings to expand the 5000 threshold  .  Does anyone have a work around for this ?

both of these fail .

Get-ADGroupMember "Test_Group" | Measure-Object | select count

If ([array]$users = (Get-ADGroupmember -Identity "Test_Group")) {
"Number of users in group: $($users.count)"
}
0
Comment
Question by:MilesLogan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 40028576
Try this:

$members = Get-QADGroupMember -SizeLimit 0 'domain users' -ldap "(&(!userAccountControl:1.2.840.113556.1.4.803:=2))"
@($members).count

This does require the Quest PowerGUI from Dell, which can be found at

http://www.quest.com/powergui-freeware/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40028579
If you want to use native code, try

$group =[adsi]”LDAP://CN=Groupname,CN=Users,DC=domain,DC=local” 
$members = $group.psbase.invoke("Members") | foreach {$_.GetType().InvokeMember("name",'GetProperty',$null,$_,$null)} 
$members.count

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40028624
Here's another script bit using the adsisearcher type accelerator.  Just put in the name of your group instead of "some group" (can also use wildcards).  One note - it won't list members of the group that have that group set as the account's primary group.  If you never change this from "Domain Users" then it's not a problem.
([ADSISearcher]"(&(ObjectClass=group)(name=some group))").FindAll() | % {$_.properties.member}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 40028742
Thank you both !! EE Rocks !
0