[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Excel Auto Total Calculation

Posted on 2014-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi,

I am wondering if there is a way to create a sum total in Microsoft Excel for a cumulative range. I have attached a version of the table so that you can see what I mean.

So right now, the total column on the left is set to sum total the row, which is great. But each consecutive row is actually cumulative, not individual. So right now, the first row has a total of $500 and the third row has a total of $800, because the $500 from C4 is the same $500 from C2, not an additional $500.

All I want to do is make the last total (where the 2 totals meet - in this example B7) show the total based on which cell has value. So if there is value in B2, the total in B7 will show that. But if there is a new value in B3, then the total in B7 should then reflect B3 instead of B2. I cannot do a simple sum because this would reflect more (as all of the totals are cumulative).

I know that I can select the B7 total reflect the value by entering "=(cell)", however I am working with a large quantity of figures and worksheets, so I would prefer that Excel do this automatically. Especially if I have to go back and edit one figure in the table at a later date.

Thank you!
For-EE---Cumulative-Total.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Kristina
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dani gammon
ID: 40028567
Hi Kristina,

I'm sorry if I didn't understand your question correctly.  Are you trying to sum Row B?  so that if you update Row C-Row I, it takes those numbers into account?  

I would use: =sum(b2:b6)

Do you want your total to reflect a sum, a count, or just a cell if it meets certain criteria?  And, if so, what is the criteria?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40028709
I will suggest use =MAX(B2:B6) if range is cumulative.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029006
Along similar lines to ITJockey, but allows for cumualtive total to go down rather than just assuming highest is latest using DMAX function:

In B8 use
=INDEX($A$1:$B$7,MATCH(DMAX($A$1:$B$7,$A$1,$L$1:$L$2),$A$1:$A$7,0),2)

In L1:L2 put the following:
L1 =B1  will return "Total"
L2 <>0

This says look at the table and return the value from Total column against the latest date where that value does not equal zero.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40029010
Sorry, that should be in B7 and the ranges in the formula should stop at 6 rather than 7.

In the version I downloaded I had left your original in B7 and had put mine in B8

Thanks
Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kristina
ID: 40029972
Thank you for the help!
0