Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN VTI vs GRE

Posted on 2014-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
2,512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
How do I know if my config is a VPN VTI or GRE config? The reason I ask is because it looks like my crypto config is VTI. But the ACL is for GRE instead of IP:

ip access-list extended vpn100
permit gre host 5.9.3.1 host 18.7.69.10

 
Below is my partial vpn config:

crypto isakmp policy 10
encr 3de
authentication pre-share
group 2

crypto isakmp key cisco123 address 18.7.69.10 no-xauth
!
crypto ipsec transform-set vpn-transformset esp-3des esp-sha-hmac
!
crypto map vpn-map 10 ipsec-isakmp
set peer 18.7.69.10
set transform-set vpn-transformset
match address vpn100

 Thank you for any inputs.
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029428
Here is a good link pointing out advantages of VTI:

https://supportforums.cisco.com/blog/149426/advantages-vti-configuration-ipsec-tunnels


harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jody Lemoine
Jody Lemoine earned 1000 total points
ID: 40030917
You're definitely not using VTI in this configuration. VTI doesn't use crypto maps, but assigns an IPSec policy to the tunnel interface instead. Based on the partial configuration provided, you should have a tunnel interface with a default encapsulation (GRE) and a destination of 18.7.69.10.
0