Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server scalar function

Posted on 2014-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi,

I want a scalar function in SQL Server that checks if ID exists in the table, if it does then find if userid for that ID exists. If both are true then return 1 else return 0.

Here's my code:
CREATE FUNCTION dbo.ufnCheckIDAndUSERID(@ID varchar)
RETURNS bit
AS
BEGIN
--first check if the ID is there in SQL table:
IF ((SELECT count(ID) from [mydb].[dbo].[t] where ID = @ID) = 1)
AND
((SELECT count(UserID) from [mydb].[dbo].[t] where ID = @ID)=1)
RETURN 1
ELSE
RETURN 0
END;

Open in new window


I m getting
Msg 156, Level 15, State 1, Procedure ufnCheckDistrictAndntid, Line 7
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'IF'.

I m a newbie using SQL function. ANy clue to resolve it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dearnemo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Burrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40028595
You can only have one return statement in a function and it must be last.

create function dbo.ufnCheckIDAndUSERID
(
  @Id varchar(38)
)
returns bit
as
begin
  declare @Result bit

  --first check if the ID is there in SQL table:
  if ((select count(ID) from mydb.dbo.t where ID = @Id) = 1) AND ((select count(UserID) from mydb.dbo.t where ID = @Id) = 1) set @Result = 1

  return @Result
end

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dearnemo
ID: 40028603
Ty very much for your prompt response. :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 40028608
No worries, actually just realised if you use my code you need to add a line after declare...

set @Result = 0
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40029109
Is the field [t].[ID] bigint or varchar?

if it is a big integer then your parameter should be bigint

why scan the table twice?

    CREATE TABLE T
    	([ID] int, [UserID] varchar(5))
    ;
    	
    INSERT INTO T
    	([ID], [UserID])
    VALUES
    	(101, 'Fred'),
    	(102, 'Wilma')
    ;

**Query 1**:

    declare @Id varchar(38)
    
    set @Id = '101'
    
    
    SELECT count(ID) from [dbo].[t] where ID = @ID 
    union all
    SELECT count(UserID) from [dbo].[t] where ID = @ID 
    
    

**[Results][2]**:
    
    | COLUMN_0 |
    |----------|
    |        1 |
    |        1 |


**Query 2**:

    declare @Id varchar(38)
    
    set @Id = '101'
    
    SELECT
           count(id) + count(UserID)
    from [dbo].[t]
    where id = @id
    

**[Results][3]**:
    
    | COLUMN_0 |
    |----------|
    |        2 |



  [1]: http://sqlfiddle.com/#!3/05979/13

Open in new window

0