Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch Script that has error.

Posted on 2014-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
I have this particular script. When I run it from a batch (.bat) file, I receive an error seen below. But when I open a command prompt window and I run it, I don't receive any errors. Could you help me out please?


ERROR RECEIVED:
C:\>test2.bat
\users`) was unexpected at this time.

C:\>for /f "usebackq delims=" \users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\m\DESKTOP" -s -m
 *.txt /D -7 /C "cmd /c del @path"

     


THE SCRIPT:


for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\DESKTOP" -s -m *.txt /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\DESKTOP" -s -m *.xls /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\DESKTOP" -s -m *.xlsx /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\DESKTOP" -s -m *.xlsm /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\DESKTOP" -s -m *.pdf /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\DESKTOP" -s -m *.doc /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\DESKTOP" -s -m *.docx /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\DESKTOP" -s -m *.vis /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\DESKTOP" -s -m *.ice /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\Documents" -s -m *.txt /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\Documents" -s -m *.xls /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\Documents" -s -m *.xlsx /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\Documents" -s -m *.xlsm /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\Documents" -s -m *.pdf /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\Documents" -s -m *.doc /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\Documents" -s -m *.docx /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\Documents" -s -m *.vis /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\Documents" -s -m *.ice /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m" -s -m *.txt /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m" -s -m *.xls /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m" -s -m *.xlsx /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m" -s -m *.xlsm /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m" -s -m *.pdf /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m" -s -m *.doc /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m" -s -m *.docx /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m" -s -m *.vis /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m" -s -m *.ice /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
for /f "usebackq delims=" %m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%m\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WebCache" -s -m *.* /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path"
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40028648
Permission issue?  What happens if you right click and run as administrator?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40028653
I think you need to add one more % for %m like this:

for /f "usebackq delims=" %%m in (`dir /b c:\users`) do forfiles -p "C:\USERS\%%m\DESKTOP" -s -m *.txt /D -2 /C "cmd /c del @path" 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 40028660
I get the same error, when I run it as Administrator. I'll try what pkwan says.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:telczj9
ID: 40028697
If you run the for loop in a batch you need two percent symbols for the variable if you run it on the command line window then you should use only one percent symbol.


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 40028857
Apart from the missing % sign for the loop variable, you're using an editor that turns single quotes into ("pretty") back ticks; the "dir ..." expression in the "for /f" needs to be enclosed in ['] (a single quote), not [`] (back tick).
Anyway, here's a shorter version; it's in test mode and will only display the commands it would normally run. Remove the uppercase ECHOs in lines 10, 14, 16 to run it for real:
@echo off
setlocal
set FolderRoot=C:\Users
set FolderList="DESKTOP" "Documents"
set ExtensionList=.txt .xls .xlsx .xlsm .pdf .doc .docx .vis .ice
for /d %%a in ("%FolderRoot%\*.*") do (
	echo Processing user '%%~nxa' ...
	for %%d in (%FolderList%) do (
		for %%f in (%ExtensionList%) do (
			ECHO forfiles -p "%%a\%%~d" -s -m *%%f /D -2 /C "cmd.exe /c del @path"
		)
	)
	for %%f in (%ExtensionList%) do (
		ECHO forfiles -p "%%a" -s -m *%%f /D -2 /C "cmd.exe /c del @path"
	)
	ECHO forfiles -p "%%a\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WebCache" -s -m *.* /D -2 /C "cmd.exe /c del @path"
)

Open in new window

0