Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2011 Standard Domain Problem "The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted"

Posted on 2014-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Ok, here goes.

Small Business Server 2011, single server/single domain environment. Mostly Win7 Pro clients.

This morning we had a disk in the RAID 1 pair fail and could not boot server.  With help from Dell support, was finally able to get it to boot through last known good configuration. Server seemed to start up fine, then added the drive back into the raid and all was seemingly fine.

As the day went on though, users were being prompted for windows credentials at two other intervals:
1. when accessing server shares
2. After logging into the domain on the computer, a second login screen appeared for users with folder redirection.

In both cases, when entering the windows login credentials, they were able to get where they wanted to go. Pain for them, but they were able to work.

Tonight while troubleshooting what seemed at times to be a DNS issue, I notices something worse... On the server when I login to the SBS 2011 console and click on Users and Groups, I get an error "The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted".  Hmmmm.

Any ideas? I am at a wall and not sure where to look from here.

Thanks! Appreciate any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:bta-guy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 40028713
sounds like DNS,

make sure your dns server is listening on all addresses, and that your NIC on the abs server is using 127.0.0.1 (or server's internal address) as the DNS server.

make sure your dchp server is configured to hand out the sbs server's internal address
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bta-guy
ID: 40029531
Thanks for the response!  DNS was on my mind as well, but everything seems to be setup as it was before, and is using 127.0.0.1 and the firewall points to DNS being done on the local IP of the server.

Would DNS cause the domain to not be accessible on its own hosted server?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 40029563
run the best practice analyzer and see what it's saying.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2673284/en-US
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bta-guy
ID: 40030289
Opening a ticket with MS support, will update when I can.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40033410
There's a bug in the Last Known Config Restore on this server.  Here's how to fix it:

https://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2013/09/23/last-known-good-bug.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bta-guy
ID: 40034183
Jeffrey, this was EXACTLY it. Spent two hours connected with Microsoft SBS support yesterday, seemed like a new problem to the tech, who was very confused by what he saw.  The fix was to change the computer name in two spots in the registry from the newly messed up win-xxxxxx name back to the original server name. Reboot and voila, all was back to normal.  Thanks for the response, it was spot on.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bta-guy
ID: 40034197
For anyone seeing this in the future and troubleshooting, the dead giveaway that you have the same problem is if the netlogon service will not start, and when you go server manager the computer name at the top of the branches on the left starts with win- instead of your standard computer name.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 40054663
Awesome!  Glad I caught this question before you spent any more time being frustrated with the issue!  :-)
0