Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup software for Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2014-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi I need some backup software (free if available) for a windows 2003 server.
NTBackup is not an option at this stage. (unless there is a way to build retention into it)

Software needs to be able to backup data, MS Exchange 2007 and mapped network drives.
Also needs retention so it can delete the last backup when storage is close to full.

I have looked at Acronis and Shadow Protect - both pretty expensive.

Any recommendations would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rick81
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40028731
I use NTBackup and wrote scripts  that do this

NTBackup will continue to write backup files to the folder you name.

With dos commands you can check for number of days and will delete the files older than 30 days for example.

NTBackup can backup exchange 2007 databases also no problem.

I run all my ntbackups using a script and the are scheduled by using task scheduler

The also email a report after the job completes

If this helps let me know I can post some sample scripts later
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 40028738
if u can post some sample scripts for the backup retention and emailing, etc.  that would solve my problem.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40028792
I use and recommend BackupAssist. It started as a GUI for NTBackup, evolved into something stable and easy to use.

Also lots cheaper than Acronis.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Patil
ID: 40028799
Hi ,

Try Paragon Backup & Recovery 2010 Free Advanced or

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html

Does Complete & Differential Backups, Backup Scheduler, Backup to FTP servers, Backup Capsule (unerasable) and P2V Migration (physical to virtual).

Also some of the other alternatives are clonezilla and Macrium Reflect Free.

Regards,
Rtantra
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40028978
How much is your data worth to you that you want free or very low cost software to back it up.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 40029136
Backup Assist does not seem to allow to backup network drives.
It shows the mapped drive but not the contents.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40029154
You can contact their support about it. In my experience the response time and quality of responses is very good.

It might not show mapped drive's contents by design, so you don't buy a license and backup 10 servers with it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 40035428
Acronis is expensive but you wont regret having it
The beauty of it is that it allows you to restore image of one server to any other machine available with totally different hardware specifications

It can even delete the oldest files depending on the size of storage
0