Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 - Boot Config Data file missing ...

Posted on 2014-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I have the following Windows 8 error ..
 - Boot Config Data file is missing

File:\ BCD

Error code 0xc0000034

Press escape for UEFI Firmware Settings

I do not have a recovery disk but I do have an install disk.
Any help is appreciated.

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40029142
I have a EasyRE Technician edition.
But Home edition will work for you.

https://neosmart.net/EasyRE/
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029201
boot from the windows 7 install disk.
from a command prompt
bcdboot x:\windows replace x: with the current drive letter that holds the operating system.
0