Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Server RDS

Posted on 2014-04-28
4
27 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-25
We have a main office running Windows 2008 R2 server software and a newly opened branch office in a different state.  I have already linked about 8 users to the main office using the remote desktop connection.  The trouble is that all these users are going directly to the server desktop and viewing the server contents.  I would like these uses only to connect to the server but going directly to a certain accounts software and to access about 2 folders for operational use. How can that be done.

Thanks & regards

Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:jake10
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Patil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

The solution to this problem depends on the nature of the application that your Remote Desktop end users are running. If you create shares on the folders that contain the data and then map drive letters to them, the application may allow you to configure it to automatically open/save from that drive letter, bypassing the use of Windows Explorer.

Alternatively, you can configure a startup application in the Terminal Services Configuration administrative console.

1.Start the console and select the Connections node in the left pane.

2.In the right pane, double-click RDP-TCP to open its Properties sheet.

3.Select the Environment tab, and then click the third radio button, "Start the Following Program When The User Logs On."

4.Enter the full path to the program in the Program Path and File Name field, such as C:Program FilesMicrosoft OfficeOFFICE11winword.exe, and enter just the part in the Start In field, such as C:Program FilesMicrosoft OfficeOFFICE11.

5.Click OK to save your changes.
The next time a user logs on to that Terminal (application) Server, he will see only the application that you've specified and will not be able to navigate around the server outside of that application.

Regards,
Rtantra
0
 

Author Comment

by:jake10
Comment Utility
Thanks for the answer and it worked but the problem is that all users (8 of them have the same access even though I have not configured them for the other 7 users.  Now I cannot get into the admin page to change the settings.  I would like to explain the scenario.  There are 8 users.  3 of them will be using the accounts package.  But the rest of them have individual folders and a common folder.  They should be accessing only these folders.  These folders contain only excel and word files.  I would like to individually setup the login screen so that these users see only what is required of them.  Can it be done.  I have setup these 8 users for remote access with individual user names and passwords which are working fine

Please help

Thanks & Regards
Jacob
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0