[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

installing windows 7 on system that bios don't support dvd

Posted on 2014-04-28
18
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
I have a system that is capable of running windows 7 but i can't install it from the DVD.  the bios don't have a usb boot option.  The question is how can i install windows 7.  is there a way i can load dvd driver and run install?
0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 40028815
It will be difficult to do so but it is possible accotding to the info in the link below.

http://m.instructables.com/id/Install-Windows-7-without-USB-or-DVD-without-upgra/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:katsumi123
ID: 40028840
Try updating your BIOS first. If you have a system that is capable of running windows 7 chances are its also capable of usb booting.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40028938
This is a work around not sure it will help you or no. I did once.
Install windows XP then copy windows7 files to a folder and run windows7 setup from windows XP and install to the same drive of windwsXP i.e. C drive
It will replace windwsXP
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40028996
If the PC can boot from Floppy, get yourself a copy of the pLop boot manager (there's a floppy version of it), and create your floppy. After that connect a USB DVD drive to the PC and boot from the floppy. You should then be able redirect boot to USB and start the installation. Only use this method if your USB ports aren't USB1.x (that would be very slow and the installation could take ages):

http://www.plop.at/en/bootmanager/index.html

Another method would be to remove the HD from that PC and connect it to another. Then start the installation there. When that PC then wants to reboot the first time after having done the first part of the installation, turn it off and return the disk back to the original PC, where the installation should continue.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40029134
Go to BIOS and check whether you can see your USB as HDD.
Some motherboard will show USB drive as HDD. if you can see your USB drive make USB drive as your first boot device.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40029187
>>  but i can't install it from the DVD  << any reason why ?  if you have a bad DVD drive - just replace it; it's cheap
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 40049405
Thanks!  But i just can't get it to work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40049566
may i ask : then why did you accept that answer ?  just curious
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40049749
That would also interest me. Besides, I suggested moving the HD to another PC and starting the installation that way (as a last resort). I can't imagine how that wouldn't work. It has always worked for me if I couldn't get the OS installed on the actual PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 40055404
Because it worked on a newer board unexpectedly but not on the one i wanted to use it for.  It would freeze up ever time.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 40056143
I am a bit annoyed on how moderator wants to do with a question which has already been closed.

For this question, I do think that my comment is valid for an answer. There are always countless alernatives but there are assumption and requirements to be met before making a judgement that another comments shall be considered. Anyway, it is the choice of the asker, not other members or the moderator to decide.

It is ok to do what you like, but please think about the feelings of others first before what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40056153
i decided nothing, just asked why he accepted your answer - that's all
if i cannot ask that, i must rethink a few things....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40056190
The Asker just said that he couldn't get it to work, so why would he accept any comment at all? Normal procedure would be to further explain at what points he gets stuck with the comments provided, which could lead to further help which in the end probably would get him to the goal. Or to delete the Question. Besides, looking at your comment again, it really is nothing more than a blind link, and would normally get deleted as they aren't allowed on this site.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40056912
>>   Besides, looking at your comment again, it really is nothing more than a blind link  <<  which one?  i did not post a link...
neither did i ask for points - i only asked a bit of explanation
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40056967
I wasn't talking about your comments, nobus, but rather about jackie's, the comment that was selected as the answer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40057148
oh- sorry rindi - but you should say about who you are commenting, for clarity's sake
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 40057560
Yes.  it did work.  Just not on the computer i wanted it to work on. So it works but not in all situations.
0