Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to manage network printers in SBS08 envoirnment?

Posted on 2014-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
we have a network of about 30 users, Windows server 2008 running as DHCP server, DNS, AD and Exchange.

We also have a Toshiba e-Studio 5540C printer for all users to print to.

At the moment the printer is installed on the server via a standard TCP/IP port using the Toshiba Universal Driver 2 v7.123. The printer is shared and listed in the directory.

Users (using Windows 7 Pro 64bit) then add the network printer on each their machine, the drivers automatically installs and they are good to go.

At the moment we are experiencing various printing issues such as documents getting stuck in the queue in "Spooling" mode, slow printing, computer freezes when users presses print.

Is the above setup the best way?
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 40028991
The recommended practice is to render print jobs on client computers.  

See:  
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc546031(v=ws.10).aspx

Occasionally, jobs will get stuck in the print queue -- the easiest way to clear them is to use the following batch file which can be run remotely on any machine in your network using PSEXEC

@echo off
echo.
net stop Spooler
echo Clean-up all print jobs . . . 
timeout /T 7 
del /q %SystemRoot%\system32\spool\printers\*.*
net start Spooler
timeout /T 5

Open in new window


Or you can use the Microsoft Fixit for Printing:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/02/24/microsoft-fixit-for-printing.aspx

If you do want to deploy printers via Group Policy (where you can configure many aspects of them), see this:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2008/11/sbs-2008-deploying-printers.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40029508
How are your clients connecting to the network?  All via a wire or some wireless?
Is it certain clients that are having the problem or is everyone having the issue?

I would agree with Jeffery Kane's comment about the group policy deployment of the printers.  It can save setup time in most cases.
0