[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reliable office - office VPN server?

Posted on 2014-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Currently using Netgear FVS318N at both sites, but connection is too unreliable. What other options are vailable?
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40029016
Before making any investment on new hardware may you consider made some troubleshooting:

- Are ISP working fine?
- Maybe some internal equipment are failing? switches, maybe any wire between devices...
- There is any firmware update for this equipment?

After doing this and determine your routers are failing, make first list with requirements:

- How many tunnels require.
- How many traffic flow on tunnels
- That ISP and technology uses, this may vary your final decision.
- Do you require any additional features? Cache, full inspection packet, filtering content...

With this list may help you on a better way.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 40029409
Assuming that the checks the other experts suggests pan out, we have had great luck with Cisco VPN devices at the remote end coming into a Cisco VPN concentrator at the central office location. We are starting to move away from the VPN concentrator to our ASA, but we are keeping the remote devices. Cisco has different devices depending on the connectivity at the remote end, but we typically use Cisco 800 series devices.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 40041837
Went for ASA5505. Thanks
0