[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Setup

Posted on 2014-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hi,

I currently have a bit of a problem installing wireless extenders in a clients house (mansion)

I have a BT Business Hub on the 3rd floor with wireless disabled. I then have an Edimax Wireless Range extender connected to the router with CAT5 cable giving out an access point signal - http://www.edimax.co.uk/en/produce_detail.php?pd_id=242&pl1_id=1&pl2_id=5)

On the 2nd floor I then have the Edimax Wifi Extenders repeating off the main wireless AP on the 3rd floor - http://www.edimax.co.uk/en/produce_detail.php?pd_id=361&pl1_id=1&pl2_id=84


My problem is that I have 6 of these plugged in as repeaters and 80% of the time they disconnect, the iPads and laptops are spinning like its looking for an AP to connect too.

I have reset these about 4 times now and still nothing, even taking 3 off the network it still happens.

The signal between each Edimax plug is showing at least 50% signal which is fine.

I have changed the network IP address, changed wireless channel to 9 and 11 and change the security type.

Any ideas or a better solution you can think of?
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:ryank85
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029166
If signals are getting very weak, I usually don't extend the signals. If possible (and further testing shows it's more reliable), I'd go for homeplug on every floor, each connected to their own access point. Access points I try to have as powerful as possible (sometimes with 3 antennas, like the TL-WDR4900, but also because it's high bandwidth, concurrent dual, and the price is good for the wallet).
Technically it's a router, but you disable DHCP and use the LAN input instead of WAN, turning it into an access point.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029179
Repeaters are not advisable.  If you do use them the most I would advise to use is 3 at a time.

I too, as Kimputer suggests, would use Powerline adapters for this with additional access points connected, or Powerline adapters with built-in access points; something like this...

http://www.dlink.com/uk/en/home-solutions/connect/powerline/dhp-w307av-powerline-av-wireless-n-starter-kit

BT also do their own powerline stuff and although it's not particularly better than other alternatives it would be supported by BT if you ever get a problem with the broadband which needs their assistance.

http://www.shop.bt.com/products/bt-wi-fi-home-hotspot-500-kit-9BRT.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 40029189
thanks for both your comments, good advice

I guess these powerline adapters run the network through the power, the problem is the house is that big it may be on a few power circuits so from experience this will not work.

I may have to take a couple of the powerline adapters with me and test the network throughout the house.

Ryan
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40029192
You can piggy-back powerline adapters across circuits.  This shouldn't cause any problems.

So, you could have one powerline adapter on one circuit, and one on another circuit.  Drop an Ethernet cable between them and you have extended the network.  Obviously you'd need sockets close to each other for this, but it's an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 40029231
ok I see what you mean, I will try this and let you all know.

thanks again
0