Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a folder that needs to be shared

Posted on 2014-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
I have a folder that needs to be shared. Within this folder i have 100's of folders. I want all to have read access but just some specific people to have write access.
I have created few groups in the server and added some domain users into each group so each group is added to a set of folders and they have write access. This does not work

Can i know the correct way to handle this

I have these groups created locally on the server i have shares
All users are domain users
0
Comment
Question by:mtthompsons
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40028942
Create a group in domain who need full access. Add members who you need to this group.
Remove inherited permissions of the folder and give everyone read perimssion and give full permission to this new domain group

Please let me know if you have any issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtthompsons
ID: 40028948
Cant we create a group in the local system and achieve this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtthompsons
ID: 40028949
Root folder that has 100 folders has Domain users group with read access. Now the 100 folders i have need to add 1 group for every 10 folders which has different user names in each group with write access
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40028953
-->Cant we create a group in the local system and achieve this?
yes.  but you have to add the domain members to the group which you created.

But I suggest you create a domain group. Its upto you. if you feel comfortable with local group you go ahead with your idea. Both do the same. but everytime you have to login to that particular server to change permission.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtthompsons
ID: 40028960
1. Root folder give everyone full access and do not inherit?

2. Add the write groups and give fill access to the sub folders?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40029118
Is this a question to me ?

I am not clear on the above
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 40029292
Agree with making this a Domain Group.  You can include the name of the Server with the share in that group if need be.  

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029418
shares work on two permission levels,
share level
ntfs level
The most restrictive takes precedence.
Give everyone READ WRITE at the share level
at the ntfs level give everyone READ
and give each writegroup write access in the ntfs permissions
0