Solved

setup Windows server 2008 R2 web and SQL server 2008 R2 VM on Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-04-29
23
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Dear all,

right now I want to setup Windows server 2008 R2 web and SQL server 2008 R2 VM on Windows 8.1 u[date 1 so that I can install Sharepoint 2013 on it.

1) how to setup nore than one VM on Windows 8.1 update 1 PC.
2) how to setup Windows 2008 R2 or above on these VM?
3) how to setup so that the Windows 2008 R2 web in the simulated DMZ and windows 2008 R2 stanard server on these VM?

Hyper-V ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40028993
if I set this up at home and try a web site with Sharepoint server on topp of SQL server DB as a POC, do I need a router?

or I just turn on that machine at home and it will just receive web request ?
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 40029036
If you have Windows 8.x, I would recommend adding the Hyper-V role, and use Client Hyper-V, if you have a computer which has a SLAT enabled processor.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40029257
You need to Hyper-V role before adding a VM. After that, the standard process should ally for adding VM's. make sure you have proper disk space and ram available.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40031178
any procedure/URL that can guide from my zero to completely create 2 x VMs: one web one dB?

can I use Hyper-V to create a DMZ and trusted Zone and setup firewall rules between the m?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40056850
Is this just a lab experiment, you're not planning this for production?  If you're really trying to simulate real world scenario, you're machine needs multiple nice and real firewall router for the DMZ
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 40056896
First check to make sure that your machine can run hyper-v using GRC's Securable
https://www.grc.com/securable.htm
3 Green Good to Go64 Bit CPU and Operating System, hardware Virtrualization if RED then you need to adjust BIOS or use another computerWindows key + X will bring up a menu select protrams and features and then add/remove  windows featurePrograms and Featuresput a check in hyper-V and reboot.. now bring up the hyper-V managerSelect new Virtual Machine, and follow the wizardGive it a NameIt will be a Type 1 Machine (server 2012R2 and Windows 8.1 are Type 2 (newer))Assign starting memory and use dynamic or set the starting memory to the MAX Memory for the VMConfigure the 1St Hard Drive It can be fixed size or dynamic but remember dynamics grow watch your host machines disk spacewe are going to install an operating system now and use an .iso of the OSSelect your networking options (will not be available until you configure the virtual switch)A review screen, you can go backconfigure your networking options (Virtual Switch(s))Add an external virtual switch (if you want to communicate with the outside world)Select Connect to the virtual machine. under Media | DVD select insert disk (.iso) or physical DVD if on a disk
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40056898
Now power on the machine and install as if you were using a physical machine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40057350
Cris,

This will first be the lab experiment and then possibility be the production environment !  what will be the diff. ? I heard that the Hyper-v machine can simulate the DMZ and trust zone in the same machine, is that right?

David,

excellent, I just want to test the sharepoint 2013 site on Windows 2008 R2 server, do I need to create 2x VMs?
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 40057385
I think you may want to re-think running a production environment on Windows 8.1 Hyper-V.

You can run Sharepoint 2013 on a single computer (server) as a test, but for production you may want to think about

1. Seperate Web Server
2. Seperate Application Server
3. Seperate SQL Server

and scale it correctly for your organisation needs.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 125 total points
ID: 40057891
As Andrew points out (I was away all day) it would not be wise to run a production environment on a workstation OS.  That was my primary point.  And actually it's less expensive if you use server as your Hyper V Host but you also get a license for one Hyper V guest running the same server version.

Yes you can setup virtual nics, switches,  routers and configure a DMZ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40058043
Andrew,

yes, I will do it when I think it is a time to spent more money! I just purchase a ASUS RT-AC68U router and I think I need to do some POC on how userful it is before expanding more !

"1. Seperate Web Server
 2. Seperate Application Server"

why need 2 x ? one for sharepoint and one for ?

Any guideline on how to architecture that for easy scale out.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40058269
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40058498
one thing, is that mean I can setup 3 x VM on my Windows 8.1 machine and setup the virtual DMZ and Virutal Trust zone to simulate that ?

this is what I want to know !
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40058525
Yes, all is possible using Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40060898
and there are firewall rules between them ? I am surprise to know this !

any procedure/URL to show how to create that?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40060970
every machine physical or virtual comes with it's own firewall Also with the virtual switch you have 3 options: external (self explanatory), internal (only between vm's & hyper-v host, and finally private (only between vn's on the same machine)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40061044
external (self explanatory) = DMZ machine ?

 internal (only between vm's & hyper-v host = don't understand ! exmaple please


 private (only between vn's on the same machine) = trust zone machine ?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40061182
you're over-complicating things..  one puts network adapters into the dmz using their ip address at the router level

External means anywhere that the network adapter (phsical can connect to)
internal does not go ouitside of the physical machine - traffic only goes from vm to vm and to the host machine
private only goes between vm's and no where else on the same host machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40063717
"you're over-complicating things..  one puts network adapters into the dmz using their ip address at the router level "

yes, for the web server. but at router level means?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40063783
in your router configuration you can select an ip address to put into the dmzlinksys dmz setting
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40063784
now you can also just use port-forwarding if you don't want to put the entire machine connected to that network ip address into the dmz.. i.e. forward from wan to 192.168.1.200 port 80 tcp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40064046
yeah, I knew! let see how it use when I setup the VM, I just didn't setup the MS VM before and use it with the existing small network ! I am not sure if I can simulate the real production netowrk before purchasing anything!

possible, right?
0