[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Catalyst  2nd supervisor reboots everytime

Posted on 2014-04-29
12
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-18
Hi,

I have a new 2nd supervisor but it reboots every time.

This is the config,

any idea?

show bootvar
BOOT variable = sup-bootdisk:s3223-adventerprisek9_wan-vz.122-33.SXI6.bin,1;disk
0:s3223-adventerprisek9_wan-vz.122-33.SXI6.bin,1;sup-bootdisk:,1;disk0:,1;
CONFIG_FILE variable does not exist
BOOTLDR variable =
Configuration register is 0x2102

Standby not ready to show bootvar

boot-start-marker
boot system flash sup-bootdisk:s3223-adventerprisek9_wan-vz.122-33.SXI6.bin
boot system flash disk0:s3223-adventerprisek9_wan-vz.122-33.SXI6.bin
boot system flash sup-bootdisk:
boot system flash disk0:
boot-end-marker

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40029152
but it reboots every time.

You mean continuously?  What precedes the reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 40029323
Hi,

show mod
Mod Ports Card Type                              Model              Serial No.
--- ----- -------------------------------------- ------------------ -----------
  1   48  48 port 10/100/1000mb EtherModule      WS-X6148-GE-45AF   SAD080505LC
  2   48  48 port 10/100/1000mb EtherModule      WS-X6148-GE-45AF   SAL1337YB7N
  3   48  48 port 10/100/1000mb EtherModule      WS-X6148-GE-45AF   SAL1337YB7W
  5    3  Supervisor Engine 32 10GE (Other)      WS-SUP32-10GE-3B   SAL1116M05U
  6    3  Supervisor Engine 32 10GE (Active)     WS-SUP32-10GE-3B   SAL1336Y3XA

Mod MAC addresses                       Hw    Fw           Sw           Status
--- ---------------------------------- ------ ------------ ------------ -------
  1  000f.2320.cc22 to 000f.2320.cc51   7.2   7.2(1)       12.2(33)SXI6 Ok
  2  0027.0d00.b740 to 0027.0d00.b76f   8.4   7.2(1)       12.2(33)SXI6 Ok
  3  0027.0d00.af90 to 0027.0d00.afbf   8.4   7.2(1)       12.2(33)SXI6 Ok
  5  001a.6d1a.b230 to 001a.6d1a.b235   1.8   12.2(18r)SX9 12.2(33)SXI6 Other
  6  0025.4577.23e6 to 0025.4577.23eb   1.7   12.2(18r)SX9 12.2(33)SXI6 Ok

Mod  Sub-Module                  Model              Serial       Hw     Status
---- --------------------------- ------------------ ----------- ------- -------
  1  IEEE Voice Daughter Card    WS-F6K-48-AF       SAL1330UJMD  2.5    Ok
  2  IEEE Voice Daughter Card    WS-F6K-48-AF       SAL1337YA8U  2.4    Ok
  3  IEEE Voice Daughter Card    WS-F6K-48-AF       SAL1337YA9V  2.4    Ok
  5  Policy Feature Card 3       WS-F6K-PFC3B       SAL10414FKB  2.5    Other
  5  Cat6k MSFC 2A daughterboard WS-F6K-MSFC2A      SAD11080DMV  4.1    Other
  6  Policy Feature Card 3       WS-F6K-PFC3B       SAL1335XJVT  2.6    Ok
  6  Cat6k MSFC 2A daughterboard WS-F6K-MSFC2A      SAL1336XXAA  4.1    Ok

Mod  Online Diag Status
---- -------------------
  1  Pass
  2  Pass
  3  Pass
  5  Unknown
  6  Pass


Problems with 5  UNIT
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40029338
Once again:

You mean (it reboots) continuously?  

If not, what precedes the reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 40029357
Hi,

Yes, continuously.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40029389
It may be possible to see what's causing the reboot by looking at the console output when it's booting.

Otherwise, I would return it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40030142
heze,

I already mentioned that it may be a bad card..

You notice the status of new card is "other".

When you had it put it in, it was in "unknown" state which is not normal.

If you are experiencing the "continuous reboot" after re-seating the card, there is a good chance that it's a bad card.

You can connect to console and see what really is going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 40030475
Hi,

One last dobut... Could be a image or bad config? I can not check the CF data because the supervisor is rebooting and rebooting

Maybe?

regards
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40030499
Were you able to connect to console and see what is going on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 40031348
Hi,

This at console:

System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(18r)SX9, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 2008 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Cat6k-Sup32 platform with 524288 Kbytes of main memory

Autoboot executing command: "boot bootdisk:s3223-adventerprisek9_wan-vz.122-33.SXI6.bin"

Initializing ATA monitor library...
open(): Open Error = -13
loadprog: error - on file open
boot: cannot load "bootdisk:s3223-adventerprisek9_wan-vz.122-33.SXI6.bin"

System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(18r)SX9, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 2008 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Cat6k-Sup32 platform with 524288 Kbytes of main memory

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40031702
Looks like a either an incorrect format or bad flash card.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40031719
Return and get replacement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 40073377
Hi,

You were right,  supervisor 32 and chassis replacement
0