Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issues Restoring a broken physical Server 2008 R2 machine to a Virtual Machine on Hyper-V

Posted on 2014-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a physical hardware failure on an old Server 2008 R2 machine. I have plenty of good Bare Metal backups using DPM 2010 and have selected the latest, restoring it to a network share. I've created a virtual machine (on Server 2012 R2 running Hyper-V) and booted the Server 2008 R2 DVD on it, choosing to restore. I've restored from my backup on the network volume.

All seemed to be going well.

Unfortunately, on starting the VM, I get a blue screen within a few seconds, that vanishes too quickly to read. The VM then goes into a reboot cycle.

What step am I missing to notify the restored VM that it is on different hardware with different drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:west-com
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 40029101
For Bare Metal restore process - All the hardware configurations should be same as earlier configuration.  

In your case, I can suggest - Restore it to same or similar physical server, Then you can migrate physical to Virtual (P2V).

What is the exact BSOD Error ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:west-com
ID: 40029102
My challenge is that I cannot replicate the existing hardware.

STOP 0x0000007B is the only useful information on the BSOD screen, now that I've worked out how to disable automatic restart on system failure from the F8 screen on booting
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40131191
7B indicates that restord Windows does not have nexessary driver for system drive.
You need to asjust the system to new hardware, even if it is virtual hardware.
Have a look on P2P Adjust OS feature from Paragon Hard Disk Manager.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:west-com
ID: 40131700
Many thanks for this. At present, I cannot grade more than C, as I need to purchase a copy of Paragon Disk Manager to confirm, but at least it's pointing me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40131780
Oh my Lord, so many typos in one answer of mine :) I hate iPad :)

And thank for the points.
Happens you have question on P2P let me know.
0