Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TWAIN Driver not holding onto settings

Posted on 2014-04-29
11
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-22
We have just installed a very old twain driver for a photocopier's network scanning function and it does work, but the IP address doesn't save in the selection box as below.

TWAIN Driver
The driver is triggered by a macro in microsoft word:

Sub InsertFromScanner()
On Error Resume Next
WordBasic.InsertImagerScan
End Sub

Open in new window


Is there any known way to stop the driver from reverting to 0.0.0.0 ?

The machine is running Windows 7 32bit.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:pageit
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40030996
I suggest putting your scanner at a static IP address and setting that in Scanners and Cameras. Sometimes Scanners and Cameras doesn't appear in Control Panel in W7, but you can get to it via this shortcut:

C:\Program Files\Windows Photo Viewer\ImagingDevices.exe

After running that, click on your scanner, then click on the Properties button, and then the Network Setting tab. You should see something like this:


Set scanner IP addressSet your scanner's static IP address here and it should stick. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40031737
Or, what happens if you set it once with administrator credentials?
What is the make and model of the scanner?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pageit
ID: 40037004
I've worked out that it is the built in driver that is doing the scanner discovery, it does not use the windows built in imaging system. I select the TWAIN device and then it immediately comes up with the IP address box...

The driver itself does a broadcast to discover scanners on the network. That is why it is not returning an IP address permanently.

Tried turning off the windows firewall, still doesn't work. Probably at a loss.

Not found
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40037463
Does the TWAIN driver show up for other scanning software? If so, can you scan with it?

I'm not saying this is the permanent solution, but as a troubleshooting step, try scanning with IrfanView, excellent (free!) imaging software that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

There are many links on the Download page, but I recommend the Brothersoft link to download it:
http://www.brothersoft.com/download-irfanview-6224.html

This will download a single install file called <iview437_setup.exe> with no adware and no junk!

And the Brothersoft link for the PlugIns, which are required for PDF support: http://www.brothersoft.com/download-irfanview-all-plugins-164981.html

This will download a single install file called <irfanview_plugins_437_setup.exe> with no adware and no junk! The PlugIns are optional...only if you want PDF support...and the other features that come with the PlugIns. Install IrfanView first, then install the PlugIns (again, it's optional, but I think it's a good idea).

When you run IrfanView, click the File menu and pick [Select Scan/TWAIN Source...]. You should see TWAIN and/or and WIA drivers for your scanner. Here's what mine looks like:

IrfanView Select SourceDo you see TWAIN or WIA drivers for your scanner? If so, after selecting the TWAIN or WIA driver (try both), click the File menu and pick [Acquire/Batch scanning...]. Can you scan? Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40038152
Can you PLEASE tell us the make and model of the photocopier?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pageit
ID: 40069612
Sorry for the delay in getting back to you guys. I've been trying a few things myself. Joe, that Irfanview is bloody ace! :-) It has helped me determine that the problem is with the driver and not the TWAIN software.

It's a Konica Minolta Bizhub C140.

I'm pretty sure that the problem is down to the driver not being able to either:

A: Discover/access the network properly (Firewall is disabled)
B: Permissions for the driver to write a configuration.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40071601
I'm coming up empty on a Konica Minolta bizhub C140. Are you sure that C140 is the model number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pageit
ID: 40074395
Apologies. It's a Konica Minolta C350.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40077042
Have you tried the Vista/32-bit TWAIN driver on your W7/32-bit system? Vista drivers often (although not always) work on W7 systems, and 32-bit is even more likely to work than 64-bit. Here's a link (at a Konica Minolta site) to the Vista 32-bit TWAIN driver (it is from the 32-bit drop-down, although the EXE name implies that it supports both 32-bit and 64-bit):

http://onyxftp.mykonicaminolta.com/Downloadfile/Download.ashx?fileversionid=6163&productid=299

I didn't find a W7/32-bit driver at any of the English-speaking Konica Minolta sites (looked at several), but maybe you'll get lucky and the Vista one will work on your W7 system. Can't hurt to try. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pageit
ID: 40083595
Using the Vista driver helped :) - didn't even realise there was one, so difficult to find! - this driver obviously has the correct permissions to save settings. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40083893
I'm glad that worked for you. Regards, Joe
0