Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

format calculator in same cell

Posted on 2014-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
Is there anyway in excel, if a user enters a value in a cell, i.e. 4, it automatically performs a calculation to change that value. For example in A1, if a user types 4, in cell B1 I have the value 4 pre-populated, so I want A1 to show the output of the formula

A1*B1,

so if the user types 4, it will return 16. I cant see anyway to do this via formatting.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40029170
Hi,

Why don't you want the result in another cell?

Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40029178
Hello,

I don't think so that the same can be done.

So Rethink on it....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40029195
Put this code in the worksheet module:
Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
    Target.Value = Target.Value * Target.Offset(, 1).Value
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40029207
Hi,

Of course it is possible to make it but it is bad design to have input and result at the same place
Say your are tipping 12 answer a call and do not remember what you tipped you won't know whether 12 is the input or the result.

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029216
Sorry, this is the code you need:
Dim blnFlag As Boolean

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
    If Not Intersect(Target, Range("A:A")) Is Nothing Then
        If Not blnFlag Then
            blnFlag = True
            Target.Value = CLng(Target.Value) * CLng(Target.Offset(, 1).Value)
        End If
    End If
    blnFlag = False
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029245
@MacroShadow

Wouldn't be easier to disable the events instaed of a flag

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
Application.EnableEvents = False
    If Not Intersect(Target, Range("A1")) Is Nothing Then
        Target.Value = Target.Value * Target.Offset(, 1).Value
    End If
Application.EnableEvents = True
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40029256
Yes it would. Although personally I wouldn't recommend it without thoroughly examining the workflow.
0