Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Thinkpad T520 - How to get keyboard off to remove memory

Posted on 2014-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
How to remove keyboard?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40029240
There's a youtube video that shows you how:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tlJr_5kRl7c

Basically you first turn over the PC and remove the cover to the memory module at the back to the PC. Then you release the screw there. After that turn the PC back right way up and open it. Now you should be able to lift the keyboard off (take care here, and don't use too much force, take care not to damage the cable).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 40029817
Here is an alternate link for replacement. I would be careful when lifting keyboard not to disconnect the keyboard "ribbon" connected to board. Its tricky to put back in.

http://www.storagereview.com/lenovo_thinkpad_t520_upgrade_guide
0