Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thinkpad SL510 - How to remove memory ?

Posted on 2014-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
Is there memory under the keyboard?
If so - How to remove keyboard  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029251
From the Youtube Video for that model, it doesn't look as if there is RAM under the keyboard:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=00GJ7DTrBR8
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029326
The best thing to do is go to the Lenovo Support site, Support, and download the hardware maintenance manual for your computer.

In that manual (I am looking at it), you remove the bottom thermal cover (which on the right side of the bottom with the machine upside down and the front toward you).

With the cover off, it exposes the hard drive and the memory slots. If you have on module, it should be in the lower slot. If you have two, you use both slots.

Always remove the battery before servicing the computer.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40050637
@feck1  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0