Solved

PHP While statement that increments and echoes from 0 to 10, but skips the number 5

Posted on 2014-04-29
13
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
This is what I came up with but 5 is still printed.  Any ideas?  Thanks.

<?php 


$x = 0;

while ($x < 10) {
	echo $x;
	
	if ($x == 5) {
	continue;	
	}

	$x++;
	
	
}

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40029237
The test for "5" should be before the echo statement.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 40029241
I did that, but then the count starts at 1 rather than 0.
0
 
LVL 109

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 100 total points
ID: 40029246
As with most things in computer programming, there are a lot of paths that can lead to the same goals.

Try it this way:
http://iconoun.com/demo/temp_lb1234.php

<?php // demo/temp_lb1234.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// SEE http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28422075.html

$x = 0;

while ($x <= 10)
{
    if ($x != 5) echo $x;
    $x++;
}

Open in new window

If you're new to PHP and want to get a foundation in how this stuff works, this article can help you get started and stay grounded.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40029247
<?php 

$x = 0;

while ($x < 10) {
	if ($x != 5) {
	echo $x;	
	}
	$x++;
}
?>

Open in new window


LE: Ray was faster this time :)

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 40029252
All great solutions, but I'm trying to get this figured out using continue specifically.
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40029254
Good grief!  Why use code that you've already shown does not work??  I think adding "continue" will only confuse the issue.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 40029255
<?php 

$x = 0;

while ($x < 10) {
	if ($x == 5) {
		$x++;
                continue;
	}
        echo $x;
	$x++;
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 40029264
Thanks Guys :)
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40029269
Note that with the use of "continue" you can wind up with code that duplicates itself.  For example, note the use of two iterations of $x++ in the most recent code example.  While you certainly can do it this way, it just does not make sense to me to complicate a code example that already works.

But that aside, here are some other ways of thinking about the problem:

<?php // demo/temp_lb1234.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// SEE http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28422075.html

$arr = array_merge(range(0,4), range(6,10));
foreach ($arr as $num) echo $num;

echo '<br>' . PHP_EOL;

$arr = range(0,10);
unset($arr[5]);
foreach ($arr as $num) echo $num;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40029275
Ray, it's probably homework...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 40029278
It's not homework, just trying to learn and understand.  In general, I understand that efficiency is important, but in programming there are of course many ways to skin a cat, and I'd like to be familiar with many approaches to the same problem.
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40029284
If you could choose only one book to learn PHP, I would recommend this one.  A month or two with it will save you a year or two of trial and error, I promise!
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-MySQL-Web-Development-4th/dp/0672329166/

Get the latest version and when a new version is released, throw the old one away (or give it to one of your enemies) and replace it with the new copy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 40029291
Haha, thanks Ray, I just ordered it. :)  Arrives in two days with Amazon Prime.
0