Solved

PC backup

Posted on 2014-04-29
6
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hello,

what I need is to have my PC image [full system and probably incremental since I would save time] backup running every night and storing on my network share drive over the internet. Then if PC crashes I need to be able to restore the whole PC using latest image.

I use Windows 7 Pro as OS on my PC.

I need to know what software and version of matched software I have to use.

What is the price for it.

How to try it before buying it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 175 total points
ID: 40029279
A very good tool for this is Paragon's backup utility. If this is a private PC you can use the free version.

I haven't tried it across the internet, but probably you could just copy the new files the backup utility created onto your Internet location(after the backup):

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/index.html
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40029358
the built in system image backup creates a new full every 2 weeks though.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 250 total points
ID: 40029386
EaseUS Todo Backup. Free for personal use. Very easy to drive.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40029392
Across the internet - what speed of internet upload do you have?
I would suggest first taking backup to local media and then uploading it manually to network drive.
And if the OS is down its restore via Internet is going to take forever. So consider about saving backups locally or at least within local network.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Richeyyy
Richeyyy earned 75 total points
ID: 40029622
By far the best product on the market is Storage Craft.
Works 100% of the time without any issues. We use it on all our business customers servers and major workstations and we also have our own "IT" edition that we use 20 times a day restoring windows images onto laptops/PC's etc that have come in for repair. Has the option to run a backup as much as every 15mins and can restore system in under 20 mins depending on size of storage

Never had a product do exactly what it should everytime baring this, cannot recommend enough
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40031344
internet speed is important here - otherwise, the backup can still be running when resuming work in the morning !!
0