Solved

Best laptop

Posted on 2014-04-29
7
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
hI Guys,

I would ask for advice what do you think is the best in terms of value / reliability  laptop I can get today for my business ? Please explain why.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 50 total points
ID: 40029271
The *best* laptop is the one you already have.

If you need to buy another, have a look at the Probook line from HP. Specs aside, it's spill resistant and you have access to all the innards (memory, hdd, cooler) in 2 seconds, without un-screwing a single screw.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40029286
This will always be a personal preference, so you won't get any one "correct answer. Personally I'd probably go for a lenovo, they are robust and geared to professional use. OR also Asus has good products. What I would never consider are Sony's Vayo stuff, or an Acer. Sony laptops are generally just far too expensive for the value, while Acer laptops are generally built to be cheep, and that's what they are.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 40029290
I use for myself and for clients ThinkPad laptops. The ThinkPad brand has long been a good standard in laptops.

Most clients use "T" series laptops. A few and myself use "X" series.

I have a ThinkPad X230 that is about a year old. It runs Windows 8.1.1 Pro 64-bit, Office 2013, VMware Workstation 10.0.2 and has a half dozen virtual machines from Windows 7 Pro on down.

It has a 500 Gb 7200-rpm hard drive and 8 Gb of memory expandable to 16 Gb.

It has a very bright LED screen and the battery is good for 5 hours of applied use. I can easily get a one day meeting out of it.

I use this machine because it is excellent and does not have any problems.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sarvjita
ID: 40029329
which ever laptop you purchase, make sure it has pre-installed OS, sothat you can get update the OS time to time and keep safe.
for choosing laptop 1. consider your requirement, 2. Budget, 3. service centre in your area
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 25 total points
ID: 40031329
>>  the best in terms of value / reliability    <<  as said this is personal choice
if you want performance - increase RAM to max, and look for an SSD drive; it's the best investment for performance - but it costs abit more
i would suggest intel SSD drives - i just bought a 530 model  like this :  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820167175
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40039216
@fpoyavo - Thank you and I was happy to help,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40209286
Stay away from iBuypower
0