[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 spoofing

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi Experts

We have a spam issue where we are receiving spoofed emails, to get around this we removed the domain sender permission from the default receive connector.

http://knowledgedirectory.wordpress.com/2012/09/21/remove-domain-sender-permissions-exchange-2010/

This stopped the spam issue but unfortunately we do need to also receive ligament emails from another mail server which sends using our domain. To get around this I assumed I would just need to create another receive connector in exchange and white list the IP of the other mail server, this doesn't work though as the default connector just picks up the mail and rejects it before the new connector sees it, is there any way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:corecc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40029400
Someone may proffer an Exchange-centric solution, but you may want to consider a hosted  anti spam solution. A feature of most of these, if not all, is a way to block all spoofing your email addresses.  We use Mimecast and have found it to be a solid system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40029466
thanks for your advice, this is something we may look at in the future but at the moment we don't really have much of a spam problem, just an issue with spoofed email which I'm sure can be resolved within exchange.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 2000 total points
ID: 40029525
If memory serves you need to remove the IP of the other email server from the list of accepted IP's in the default receive connector then create a new receive connector and add the IP into there.

I suspect the default still has the IP of the other serve listed so is picking it up first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40029873
That was it, perfect thanks
0