Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL server Access form client system

Posted on 2014-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
Dear Sir,

 i was install Microsoft SQL server 14 standard on my windows server 2012 r2 standard
so i want to my SQL server access form my client system so please sages mi what i do

(witch Tool  use Please guide mi sir )
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganapathi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40029337
There are plenty of tools available on the market for both free and paid.

Embarcadero Rapid SQL - My suggestion
AnySQL Maestro
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40029350
this question is a little vague there are two possible things you are looking for here...

1. You just want to install the SQL server native client on another box  
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms131321.aspx

2. if you have SQl server installed on your windows server and you want to access it from another machine in your network you can just create an ODBC Connection on that box

here are the step by step instructions for that

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tUiaK5fRH7k
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40029555
1. open firewall port 1433 for sql tcpip
2. sql configuration enable tcip protocol
3 if a member of a domain you can use windows logon otherwise sql logon (add users and groups to the applicable sql access group within sql server on a per database level using sql management studio 2014
0