Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ARRAY IN SUMIFS WITH "<>" CRITERIA

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,748 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I have a SUMIFS formula where I would to like to have one of the criteria be an array of values that a particular range cannot be equal to.  I undertsnad how to do this when I only want to include an array of values, but I am having trouble doing the opposite.

=+SUMIFS(data!$F:$F,data!$C:$C,$A35,data!$D:$D,$D35,data!$G:$G,$B35,data!$I:$I,"<>{0068999,1000000,3300305}",data!$B:$B,"<="""&MONTH(F$27))

**Please note the values in the array are text, not numbers.

I can make it work with a SUMPRODUCT formula, but I wanted to see if this was possible as well.

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:mak345
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 40029438
Unfortunately with SUMIFS you can't use the grouping method for "AND" checks (i.e. check that column is not equal to criteria1 AND column is not equal to criteria2, etc.... it can be used for checking "OR" checks.

You will need 3 separate SUMIFS added together (one for each separate column I check.  

Also, SUMIFS will convert Text string numbers to numbers and will look for those in column I.  So it will look for the number 68999 and not find it amongst numbers/text like 0006899

Sumproduct would be the better choice for that situation.  You will just need to try to limit the ranges or use Dynamic Named Ranges.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40029447
How about combining two SUMIFS?

One which includes everything, ie no criteria for Data!$I:$I, and one which includes only those items that you want to exclude. Then one less the other will give the result you want.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 40030803
I don't think you need 3 separate SUMIFS, you can simply use 3 separate conditions in a single SUMIFS, e.g.

=SUMIFS(data!$F:$F,data!$C:$C,$A35,data!$D:$D,$D35,data!$G:$G,$B35,data!$I:$I,"<>0068999",data!$I:$I,"<>1000000",data!$I:$I,"<>3300305",data!$B:$B,"<="&MONTH(F$27))

If you want to exclude a longer list of values then Rob's method may suit better

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mak345
ID: 40032441
This turned out to be the best option.  When I attempted the SUMIFS formula with multiple "<>" criteria it ended up including all values.  SUMPRODUCT works, but I prefer the use of SUMIFS.
0