Solved

dell poweredge 2950 - PERC Configuration

Posted on 2014-04-29
10
711 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

Been configuring a RAID 1 in dell poweredge2950
All seems ok but.....

When I install an OS, Virtual drive not showing (we couldnt find any drives.)

in PERC, drives are showing online, should they be ready? (if yes, how?)

Any ideas?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
10 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 333 total points
ID: 40029352
You need to boot from the boot CD/DVD that came with your server (usually called OpenManage or similar). First, that CD helps create the Array, it allows you to select the OS you want to install from a list, and it then prepares the system. When ready, it asks you to insert the media with the OS you want to install, and then continues with the installation. This ensures all the drivers get installed, and also any agents etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40029372
This wont be helpful as this is a second hand server I got without the CD/s.

Surely, CD's shouldn't be needed at this stage
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 40029382
You need the storage controller driver to be loaded by Windows setup to see the hard drives.  Go to Dell's site and download EITHER the driver of the OpenManage CD rindi talks about - both should be available - you would be better off with the CD and using that to setup your OS.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40029406
You should be able to download the iso for that CD from the Dell site, then burn it to a CD or DVD. Go to the drivers and downloads section of the Dell site and enter the service tag of your server, and all the available downloads for that server should appear.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:small_student
ID: 40029617
I would access the RAID configuration from POST, probably F6 or Ctrl + R (See what ever the option is when you are booting up the machine)

Delete the old array. Make sure all disks are online and rebuild the array. Building the array takes some time (Like 5 -1o minuts depending on the size of the disks).

There is some option that you need to select when deleting the drives. I cant remember it. Can you please post the option that you have.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40031051
ahaha ok

I think I am getting really confused!

I have also read that I need to " install the RAID driver for the controller" in order to be able to see my RAID

This is not really possible as I am configuring my RAID before any OS install.

I have done exactly this:

"I would access the RAID configuration from POST, probably F6 or Ctrl + R (See what ever the option is when you are booting up the machine)

Delete the old array. Make sure all disks are online and rebuild the array. Building the array takes some time (Like 5 -1o minuts depending on the size of the disks).
"

I really don't get it! what is the point of being able to Ctrl + R then?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 333 total points
ID: 40031433
You don't need to delete the current array. But you do need the driver for the controller for your OS. The Dell boot CD/DVD includes that driver and prepares your OS for installation with it. It is by far the easiest and best way to install a supported OS to a server, as all the other necessary components are also included, and it is pretty automated. As far as I know it also installs a small Dell diagnostic partition which you can use to test the hardware if the need arises.

You can of course also install the OS and driver for the PERC controller manually. For that you would also have to first visit the Dell support, download site, enter the server's service tag, then look for the driver for the PERC controller that is made for your OS. Then, if it is zipped, you must first extract the files from the download, or if it is an exe, run that so it extracts the files  automatically to somewhere on your PC. After that it depends on what OS you are installing. If it is m$ Windows 2008 Server or above, you would copy those extracted files to a USB stick, and then during the installation, where your installation location should appear (but which would be empty now), you have an option to load the driver. Then you can select the driver from your USB stick, refresh, and the arrays should get visible in the selection menu.

For older m$ OS's you would have to copy the driver files to a floppy disk and during the early, text based setup stage, press f6 to load the driver from the floppy disk. If you are installing a current Linux distribution, you shouldn't need a separate driver, as modern Linux distro's have a very large base for supported hardware out of the box.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40031731
Hi Rindi,

Really appreciate your help

i have downloaded the CD

The oldest OS available is 2003R2 which of course I am not going to install

There was no option to install RAID drivers only

do the drivers come a an ISO that I can launch when booting after having configured my RAID 1?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40031744
Which exact OS and version are you trying to install? What is the server's service tag?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40031804
I am trying to install windows server 2012.

But it looks like running the server management CD did the trick. (probably installed the RAID driver)

I selected W2K3 as there was no other choice & now I can see the RAID to install the OS when running the W2012 disk.

I now understand your posts above after reading them again (must have frustrating for you trying to explain!, thanks )

l
0