[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find a user login history on a XP PC.

Posted on 2014-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-22
Hi

We use windows XP and windows 2012 DC and in one of the classroom we have a PC.
and  is it possible to find who all had logged into this computer.

We have a lost a confidential memory card which was plugged into this computer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ganapathi
Ganapathi earned 500 total points
ID: 40029370
Go to Start -> Control Panel - > Administrative Tools

Open Event Viewer and Click Security in the left side of the Event Viewer.

Select User Column in the right-hand pane. Scroll down to the user name and look for Logon/Logoff events on the right side.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40029379
Check the Security event log for event ID 540 - look for logon type 2.

Reference:
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles-tutorials/misc_network_security/Logon-Types.html

Though I don't see how this is going to find a lost memory card.  ANYONE could have walked by and pulled it out at any time... even if you can track when it was removed and who was logged on at the time, if they got up for a minute or looked away, someone else could have taken it.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 40029541
If this was a USB event they are very poorly recorded in XP Event Viewer unless you've added third party monitoring tools in advance.  USB connect/disconnect events with device indexing weren't introduced in any useful way until Vista.  The best you'll achieve here as already hinted at was who logged onto the PC and when.  So if User A left the card attached in error you'll be able to ask User B, C, D etc but it's unlikely you'll be able to determine at what point the device was disconnected from the PC and you certainly couldn't be sure who disconnected it.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40034311
There is also my recent documents list if enabled.
start menu on the right
recent documents
however no one needs to log in to grab a USB sticking out of a computer right?>
We have a lost a confidential memory card which was plugged into this computer
If it is important I'd go as far as putting up a notice board for all those attending class in this room at this time some one has stolen a USB stick to return it.
Offer out a reward..
Then wait and see if anyone is a good samaritan  or if someone will renege on some one else.
Good Luck
0