Solved

hardware info commands need to know

Posted on 2014-04-29
9
506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
Hi All,

Please help me to develop a script foor getting below info:


Hostname :                                                        
Editor :                                                                  
Server Model Number :                                
Serial number :
Type Rack or Blade                                          
If blade : Enclosure name                              
Firmware Enclosure Version :                      
Processor type  :                                              
Processor model :                                            
Number of processor (chipset) :                
Number of core :                                              
Physical Ram in Go :                                        
Type of RAM :                                                    
Number of DIMMs used :                            
Size of internal disk in Go :                            
Internal disk type :                                          
Number of internal disk :
Storage controleur type internal :            
Raid type internal disk:                                  
HBA card modele                                              
Firmware HBA card Version :                    
Network controleur type internal :          
Firmware NIC Version :                                  
Other Networt card                                        
Firmware other network card Version :  
Number of PCI slot max :                              
Number of PCI slot used :                            
Power supply max consumption :            
Power supply average consumption :      
Number of U :                                                    
BIOS release :                                                    
Release of driver pack used :                      
@ip admin console port                                
Firmware console port :
Type of OS / hypervisor                                

Also is there any way to know on which rack or enclosure for that hardware with firmware version server is?
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40031253
From heavy use of HP terms i suspect you are looking for HP systems insight manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 40031313
Actually yes but we dont want use it - i am looking for script n commands to get these information - I also want to know what information we can not get from OS side or we can not get with the use of scripting?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40031333
can't you get all/most of that using SNMP?
0
Stack Overflow Podcast - Frustrating Miracles

In this podcast, Stack Overflow interviewed Linux Academy CEO/Founder, Anthony James, and got his developer story!

"Follow your passion, be prepared to work hard and sacrifice, and, above all, don't let anyone limit your dreams."  - Donovan Bailey

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40031390
hp scripting toolkit scripts iLOs and SMHs
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 40031418
I tried finding things but unable to - it would be great if you can refer some good links or script
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40031427
You want "hp scripting toolkit user guide" and search for HWQUERY inside it.
It is merely data extraction tool. How you aggregate/present it is up to programmer in you
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 500 total points
ID: 40046745
most of the hardware information is available using dmidecode. for example,

sudo dmidecode | sed -n '/^Memory/,/^$/ p' | grep Size
      Size: 8192 MB
      Size: 8192 MB
      Range Size: 16 GB

have a look at this nice doc in order to better understand the information it provides and select what you need without playing with sed like i did
http://cavepopo.hd.free.fr/wordpress/linux/dmidecode-practical-examples-and-tips/

some is available in /proc (but afaik all that is available in /proc is available in dmidecode)

i'm unsure but you may try lshw and/or hwinfo as well (lshw might not be available on redhat, hwinfo likely needs to be installed)

--

the raid information should be available using mdadm

--

i'd suggest you start from the information available there, and post about what you don't manage to retrieve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 40066617
Thanks - That link works for me :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40066662
feel free to post about what you don't manage to retrieve

for example i'm unsure about the number of U, the HBA card, ... some info such as the power supply stuff should be available using commands provided by the vendor and/or snmp
0