Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web link on form

Posted on 2014-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I would like to create a link on a form that goes to a specific website. The website is mail.google.com.

Ideally I would like this to be in the form of a button. Not sure how to program it.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40029464
you can use

followhyperlink "mail.google.com"

or if you place the  link in the textbox

followhyperlink me.textboxLink
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zac Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 40029465
Here is the procedure that should work for you:

(You can find this also Here)

    1. Open a form, a report, or a data access page in Design view.
    2. On the Insert menu, click Hyperlink.
    3. In the Insert Hyperlink dialog box, click Existing file or Web page under Link to.
    4. In the Text to display box, type the display text for the hyperlink. If you leave it blank, Access uses the hyperlink address and/or subaddress as the display text.
    5. Click ScreenTip, and type the text you want to appear when the user rests the pointer on the hyperlink. If you leave the ScreenTip text box blank, Access will display the hyperlink address and/or subaddress as the ScreenTip.
    6. In the Address box, type a path or a URL.
    7. Click Current Folder, Browsed Pages, or Recent Files, and then click an item from the list. If you click Current Folder and don't see the object you want, select a different folder from the Look in box.

 Note:   You can go to a specific location in an HTML file or to an object in the current Microsoft Access database (.mdb) or Microsoft Access project (.adp). Click Bookmark, select the bookmark or object you want in the list, and then click OK.

    To create a filter (data access page only), click Server Filter. In the Server Filter dialog box, type an expression in the form of a WHERE clause in the Filter criteria for the data access page text box. For example, if you have a data access page that displays order information, including the ID of the salesperson, and you want to link to a second data access page with the employee record about that salesperson, type EmployeeID=[EmployeeID].
   
Click OK in the Insert Hyperlink box.

On a data access page, Access adds the hyperlink in a hyperlink control. In a form or report, it adds the hyperlink in a label. To test the link on a data access page, switch to Page view and click the hyperlink. To test the link on a form or report, right-click the label, point to Hyperlink on the shortcut menu, and then click Open.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 40029564
Thanks! Worked great!
0