Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer tray redirection

Posted on 2014-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-15
Dear all.

We're having the problem, that we need to redirect the paper-tray of some printers.
The reason is, that most of the printers are Brother, which are using the following numbering:
Multifunctional-Tray - Tray1 - Tray2

Now we need to buy other printers, which are usually using the following numbering:
Tray1 (MF) - Tray2 - Tray3

If we now like to print a document with a predefined tray1 (which prints usually on a brother) on a HP, the printer is (correctly) asking for paper in the MF-Tray, which is number 1.

Is there a solution to redirect printer trays on specific printers? It would be nice to have a driver or software, which redirects the trays on the printserver (or as well on the Client).

Printserver is Windows 2008R2
Clients are Windows 8

Thank you for your hints.
0
Comment
Question by:Gorbi999
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 1200 total points
ID: 40031158
If you define the HP printer trays to size and type of paper the printer will make the proper selection.
For example set one tray to plain letter and it will be selected for normal printing. Set another tray to letterhead and it will be selected when letterhead is asked for in the print job. If the requested paper is not loaded into the printer the printer will ask for it to be loaded into the manual tray.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gorbi999
ID: 40031667
Thanks joed for this solution.
The problem is, that we need to change all documents then or to advice the users to always change between the different settings, as some of them are using both printer-models.
I hope there is another way to handle this..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 40033438
As a printer person not a network specialist, that is all I have to offer as a solution.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 40075793
http://www.anzio.com/product/print-wizard-personal-edition

might help, there is a trial version
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40134953
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0