[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Could Not Be Opened

Posted on 2014-04-29
13
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
I have a user who is unable to open public folders on her laptop uisng "Outlook 2007 (12.0.6691.5000) SP3 MSO (12.0.6683.5000)" When she tries, the error message:

"Cannot display the folder. The public folder could not be opened because the Microsoft Exchange organization you are connected to does not support public folders."

However, other people can access the public folders, and if she logs on to another desktop, running the same version of Outlook, she can access the public folders.

So far I've done the following:
Checked the versions on the working desktop and the users, and they are the same.
Ran Windows Updates, and installed all updates & hotfixes.
Created a new Outlook profile
Reset public folder permissions, making her a Published Editor

Not sure what else to try now!
0
Comment
Question by:bjblackmore
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40029491
The fact that she can access it with the same account on another PC (and other users can access them) would lean towards a problem on the pC itself rather than the server.

The next thing Iw ould try is a remove and reinstall of Microsoft office on the affected PC. Also what OS are the PC's running - are they the same?

Also, what version of exchange are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjblackmore
ID: 40030641
Thanks for the reply.

OS is Windows XP (I know, but no upgrade budget). However the test VM is also Win XP, and her accout works on there, but not her XP system.

I'll perform the Office re-install tomorrow, to see if that fixes the issue.

We're currently running hybrid Exchange systems, on premise Exchange 2007, in the progress of migrating to Office 365. All mailboxes have moved over, but public folders are still on premise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjblackmore
ID: 40031621
Well, spent the past 1 & 1/2hrs uninstalling Office 2007, re-installing, installing SP3, then installing the O365 hotfixes (kb2596598 & kb2687404), then installing all Windows updates.

Deleted the profile, re-created, tried again, and it still failed. Same error! Not sure what else to try now!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40032547
Does the problem occur to another user on the same machine?
If not, then it is the Windows profile.

Personally I have never seen an Office/Outlook installation resolve this kind of problem. When it comes to machine specific issues I have three steps only to resolve the problem.

1. New Outlook profile.
2. New Windows profile.
3. Wipe the machine.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjblackmore
ID: 40032947
Yes, does it with my profile on her machine as well. Today was the first time I'd logged in, so was a new clean profile, tried public folders and got the same error. Yet my laptop works, my test VMs all work.

Only thing I can think left is she also has Visio 2003 installed, so maybe there is a shared dll or something screwing it up! Going to uninstall Visio 2003 and install 2007 tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 40033304
I doubt that it's due to Visio being installed, but rather could be a DNS cache problem on that machine.  

Be sure that autodiscover is pointing to your on-premise Exchange Server for this machine, because it sounds as if Outlook is going directly to Office365 and requesting the Public Folders from there -- and since there aren't any Public Folders in Office 365 you get the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjblackmore
ID: 40033426
So you think I should clear out the DNS cache? She has a laptop, so restarts it every day. Is there anyway to point PFs to point to on premise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjblackmore
ID: 40034147
OK, so today I ran "ipconfig /flushdns", restarted Outlook, same issue. I also added the server names/IPs to the hosts file, just to check, same issue. I'm able to ping each of the servers, and ran a tracert, and got the same output as myself.

When I compare my Connection Status with her's I seem to be able to establish a connection to Public Folders on NAMX01, however her is constantly in a state of 'Connecting, establishing, disconnecting...Connecting, establishing, disconnecting...' It tries to do this with the on premise Exchange 2007 server, and the on premise Exchange 2010 hybrid server. Eventually it gives up, and the "Cannot display the folder. The public folder could not be opened..." error appears.
public-folder-status.jpg
public-folder-status2.jpg
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 40054653
Is there any kind of 3rd-party firewall on the laptop which may be hampering that connection to the EX2010 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjblackmore
ID: 40117490
We have Symantec Endpoint Protection v12.1, but this is installed on dkestops.laptops, and all use the same policy pushed out via the central SEPM server.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40124523
At this point I'm thinking that there may be some misconfigured autodiscover records in the registry.

Review this KB article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2212902

A quick test would be to use the "Test E-mail AutoConfiguration" which you'll find right below the "connection status" you used to post the above info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjblackmore
ID: 40156481
Thanks for this, I will try to get on the users machine sometime this week to check, and will report back!
0