Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I not use the vsphere client for edit settings of vms in ESXi 5.5?

Posted on 2014-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,769 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Is this the way ESXi 5.5 is for accessing the edit settings for each vm that you cannot use this selection when the vm hardware is upgraded to version 10. It says that you have to use the vshpere web client now to do this..
Is this the only way of accessing the Edit settings for the vms?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40029552
Correct, You cannot edit the VM Settings for a Version 10 VM using the vSphere Client. (C# client).

Only the VMware vSphere Web Client can edit VM version 10 settings.

This is because no more support or development is being done on the vSphere Client (C# client).

The vSphere Client (C#) will be discontinued in the future according to VMware.

Users have discovered that using VMware Workstation can connect and Edit virtual machine version 10 machines.

HOW TO: What's New in VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.5 (ESXi 5.5)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AkshayNaik
ID: 40031112
you can use PowerCLI commands to edit the virtual machine settings. Refer below KB article for more details.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2061336
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40042453
change hardware vm back to version 9 and use vctr
0